Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center — hotels near me in Washington, DC

Hotels near me in Washington, DC

Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center

4.1 (1,142 Google reviews)
  • Lodging

About Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center

Sleek, modern rooms in an upscale hotel offering a restaurant/bar, a gym & a rooftop terrace.

Looking for hotels near me? Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center is listed in our Washington directory.

Contact & Location

Address
901 L St NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA Washington, DC

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Amenities & Services

  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

a month ago

As an Ambassador Elite Marriott member, AVOID THIS HOTEL!! I’ve been to countless Marriott hotels and this is by far the worst I have ever been to. I’d be better off staying at a Red Roof Inn. Unfortunately, I’m in town for a conference and this is where we were booked. So let me explain: - Upon arrival to get checked in, the staff was rude. - after getting checked in, when I walked into my room it hadn’t even been cleaned from the previous person (so I drop my luggage off at the front and wait) - after going back to my room now that it’s supposedly been cleaned, I find that the sheets have not been replaced. There’s brown marks near the pillows, long black hair in the bed sheets, in the shower, and several on the bathroom sink. - fast forward a few days, I request to have my room straightened and a delivery of some fresh towels… they show up TWO DAYS LATER!! The gym: Wear some shoes with very good traction on the bottom because the floor is very slick. And also be aware the temperature is 90 degrees. AVOID THIS HOTEL

a month ago

We spent four nights here and had a great stay. The location is excellent — within walking distance to all the main must-see spots in the city. The room was clean, quite spacious, and offered great value for the price. Everything was comfortable and convenient. Would definitely stay here again!

7 months ago

I had an amazing stay this past week! They were very accommodating and nice. The room was very clean and spacious for 3 women. The thermostat worked perfectly, and we were able to sleep soundly. They provide you with 2 water bottles but do not replenish it. I just kept the water bottle and refilled it in the ice/vending room. The room has a mini fridge, coffee maker, and iron, which was very nice. There is no microwave in the room, but they have one in the lobby in the market room with snacks for purchase. They have paper towels, plates, and plastic silverware for you. Our checkout was at noon, and I was running a bit late because my suitcase wheel was popping off. I had called the front desk, and they said it was no problem at all. We were also able to split the cost of the hotel room at checkout with no issues. Additionally, our flight was at night, and they watched our luggage for us, which was amazing! The only small comment I have is that I paid online in advance, but I didn’t realize that my bank canceled the payment due to it being flagged for fraud (out of state purchase). The hotel never contacted me about the payment issue, so I think I could’ve lost the room if I had not realized a week later that my card wasn’t charged on my credit card statement. However, it was resolved quickly in the end so it was all good!

2 months ago

I was in town for a conference at the conference center which was right next door so the location was fantastic. Rooms were clean and hotel was quiet. Staff was friendly and efficient. Food was a little bit pricey but top notch. The hotel was also a little bit pricey but to be expected in this area. Walking distance to the National Mall and other points of interest.

3 months ago

The hotel is located conveniently across from the convention center where my daughter had an event to attend. It's also 2 blocks away from the Metro station so it was great that we didn't have to drive into downtown. We've always love Marriott hotels as the check-in is typically uneventful and quick before we were able to get to our room. We chose Courtyard because it has 2 Queen bed option. The room was very clean, the TV worked fine and the wifi signal was strong. The hotel is conveniently located near great restaurants and shops within walking distance so we took advantage of couple of spots for dinner during the 2 nights we stayed. Overall, we enjoyed our stay at the Courtyard and we're definitely book it again when the opportunity arises.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center?

Call Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center at (202) 589-1800.

What are the hours for Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center in Washington?

Hours for Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center are updated from Google Places. Check the hours section on this page.

Where is Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center located?

Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center is located at 901 L St NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA.

Is Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center open now?

Open status for Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center updates throughout the day based on Google Places data.

How do I get directions to Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center in Washington, DC.

What is the rating for Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center?

Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center has a 4.1 star rating based on 1,142 Google reviews.

Is Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center a good hotels near me option?

Yes. Courtyard by Marriott Washington Downtown/Convention Center is listed in our hotels near me directory for Washington, DC with ratings, hours, and directions.