Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks — hotels near me in Houston, TX

Hotels near me in Houston, TX

Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks

4.5 (1,146 Google reviews)
$$$$
  • Lodging

About Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks

Refined rooms & suites, plus a fine dining restaurant, a private wine room & an outdoor pool.

Looking for hotels near me? Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks is listed in our Houston directory.

Contact & Location

Address
1919 Briar Oaks Ln, Houston, TX 77027, USA Houston, TX
Price
$$$$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Amenities & Services

  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

4 weeks ago

Overall, we enjoyed our stay. Starting with the good: The staff were nice and attentive. The room was spacious and the amenities were good. We especially liked the bathroom products as they smelled wonderful. The location is wonderful with easy access to highways to get to where you need to be within a decent amount of time. Some opportunities: The layout of the room was strange as the TV was to the side of the bed, which was a small inconvenience. The valet, while prompt, is the only available parking unless you’re willing to cross a street to park in a parking garage. I understand this can’t really be changed with the limited space, and this is something I would expect at a hotel in downtown, but it is something that causes people to either shell out an additional $60/day or choose to have to deal with parking and walking across a street. The biggest issue we had on our stay was during breakfast service. The staff were great, but they were definitely overwhelm. We waited close to 10 minutes to be seated, another 15 minutes before we were able to put in our order, and at least another 20 minutes before the food came out. In total we were at the restaurant for over an hour, which affected our plans for the rest of the day.

3 weeks ago

Service & The Upgrade: Right from the moment we arrived, the staff friendliness set a wonderful tone for our stay. The front desk team was incredibly welcoming, professional, and warm. To our absolute delight, they honored the Amex Platinum FHR booking with a complimentary room upgrade! Stepping into a much larger, beautifully appointed suite made our quick getaway feel instantly more luxurious. The flawless service from the staff made us feel genuinely valued throughout our 24 hours there. Top-Notch Amenities The property perfectly balances its classic, upscale roots with a refreshing, sophisticated energy. We made sure to check out the amenities during our brief stay: • The Pool Deck: A gorgeous, serene outdoor pool area with comfortable loungers—perfect for a relaxing afternoon under the Texas sun. • The Fitness Center & Spa: Beautifully maintained and peaceful. • The General Vibe: Quiet, elegant, and ideal for couples looking to escape the hustle and bustle. Dining: Solid and Convenient We decided to keep things easy and dine on-site so we could just relax. Overall, breakfast and dinner were decent. Dinner at the bar offered well-crafted cocktails and a solid menu, while the morning breakfast spread was tasty, fresh, and hit the spot. The One Catch: Pricey Valet Parking If there is one minor downside to note, it is that the parking was a bit on the expensive side. Valet is the primary route here, and the nightly fee adds a noticeable chunk to the final bill. It is definitely something to budget for when you plan your trip.

4 months ago

What a wonderful find we were fortunate to experience. The hotel recently changed management and when we return we'll know if the standards continue. The staff was clearly trained in service and satisfaction. Very attentive and not lacking in caring. The one issue we experienced really bright a slight damper on our visit to Houston. We tried really hard to schedule a spa experience located on the property however, we eventually have up. We arrived on Wednesday, the spa isn't open on Wednesday, and we're informed by the front desk that they would help us to schedule a time on Thursday. We realized late in the afternoon that we had not booked so we called the front desk from dinner. The front desk transferred is to the spa so we could leave a message however, we were concerned for availability. We called back and the front desk put us on hold for 10 minutes and then hung up. We stopped at the desk on our return to ask for assistance in booking and the clerk told us he couldn't help. I asked for the hotel manager on duty and was told there is not a manager on staff in the evening. We didn't look to complain further as we chalked it up to being an experience and something we'll take into account should we return to this hotel. Retardant and bar services were truly great and the rooms are pretty nice. If it hadn't been for the desk clerk, Greg S., having been so unhelpful, this would have been a 5-star review. He clearly needs to consider the position he occupies and who he represents while on duty. All of the staff went out of their way to make us comfortable, except one.

5 months ago

My beautiful girlfriends and I had a lovely time enjoying tea time at the St Regis hotels. Service was impeccable. The room had cozy settings, sofas, coffee tables, a spectacular round table for the six of us. The china was dainty and we all felt special as we shared various teas offered, tasty finger sandwiches and unique tarts. They provided a talented harp musician that set the perfect ambiance. Valet service was quality and inexpensive. Overall our visit was fabulous. We look forward to another afternoon tea time together.

a month ago

Was formerly a St Regis so the construction/ finishes are well done. This property is a little dated, but the quality bar is still high. Super comfortable bed - didn't want to leave! Onsite food isn't great, but there are really strong options nearby. Park across the street at the bank parking structure to save yourself some cash.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks?

Call Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks at (713) 840-7600.

What are the hours for Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks in Houston?

Hours for Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks are updated from Google Places. Check the hours section on this page.

Where is Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks located?

Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks is located at 1919 Briar Oaks Ln, Houston, TX 77027, USA.

Is Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks open now?

Open status for Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks updates throughout the day based on Google Places data.

How do I get directions to Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks in Houston, TX.

What is the rating for Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks?

Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks has a 4.5 star rating based on 1,146 Google reviews.

Is Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks a good hotels near me option?

Yes. Houston Grand Hotel - River Oaks is listed in our hotels near me directory for Houston, TX with ratings, hours, and directions.